Central Academy

Violin Making Competition | 2018 |Violin Competition

RESULTS

Malta International Music Competition® 2018

2019 Music Competition

Young Category I
2nd Prize Winner – Luna Isabel Hansen Lopez (Norway)
2nd Prize Winner – Greta Stanyte (Lithuania)
Young Category II
1st Prize Winner – Aqua D’Or Saxophone Quartet (Norway)
1st Prize Winner – Vegard Alstand Rukke (Norway)
2nd Prize Winner – Celine  Kjaerstad Denielsen (Norway)
2nd Prize Winner – Simen Kristoffer Huebschle (Switzerland)
3rd Prize/D’Addario Winner – Maya Uzarska (Poland)
Honorable Mention Prize Winner – Anna Risan Bjaanes (Norway)
Professional Adult Category
1st Prize | Piccolo Maestro Winner – Feliks Harutyunyan (Armenia)
2nd Prize | Musafia Winner – Anna Dorothea Mutterer (Germany)
2nd Prize Winner – Olena Poguliaieva (Ukraine)
3rd Prize Winner | Chamber Music – Muscat-Poguliaieva (Malta)
3rd Prize | D’Addario Winner – Dalina Ugarte Contreras (Venezuela)
D’Addario Prize Winner – Eva Mach (Croatia)
D’Addario Prize Winner – Julia Iwanciw (Poland)
D’Addario Prize Winner – Sylwia Marut (Poland)
Intermediate Adult Category
2nd Prize Winner – Junichiro Mori (Japan)
2nd Prize Winner – Takeshi Yamamoto (Japan)

Malta International Guitar Making Competition™ 2018

FIRST PRIZE Winner
Mr. Valerio Licari (Italy/Spain) – ASYMMETRICAL GUITAR
Second PRIZE Winner
Mr. Josef Camilleri (Malta) – ASYMMETRICAL GUITAR

Malta International Violin Making Competition™ 2018

Violin Making Competition 2019

Malta International Violin Making Competition 2019

GOLD MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Paolo Trazzi (Italy) – VIOLIN
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Chen Xiangwei (China) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner(Ex-aequo)
Mr. Seung Jin Lee (South Korea) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner(Ex-aequo)
Mr. Liu Zhaojun (China) – VIOLIN
Finalist Diploma Prize Winner
Mr. Sha Tao (China) – VIOLIN
Finalist Diploma Prize Winner
Mr. Sha Tao (China) – VIOLIN
Finalist Diploma Prize Winner
Mr. Michal Rozak (Poland) – VIOLIN
Honorable Mention Diploma Prize Winner
Mr. Yang Jinhong (China) – VIOLIN
Honorable Mention Diploma Prize Winner
Mr. Seung Jin Lee (South Korea) – VIOLIN
Honorable Mention Diploma Prize Winner
Mr. Chen Xiangwei (China) – VIOLIN
BEST WORKMANSHIP Diploma Prize Winner
Mr. Yang Jinlong (China) – VIOLIN
CHINESE VIOLIN MAKING ASSOCIATION Prize Winner
“The Best Contemporary Cremonese Style”
Mr. Paolo Trazzi (Italy) – VIOLIN
ASSOCIAZIONE LIUTERIA ITALIANA Prize Winner
“Premio per lo Strumento co la personalita e lo stile classico Italiano”
Mr. Sha Tao (China) – VIOLIN
BEST WORKMANSHIP Diploma Prize Winner
Mr. Yang Jinlong (China) – VIOLIN
FINEST WORKMANSHIP Diploma Prize Winner
Mr. Chen Xiangwei (China) – VIOLIN
BEST ANTIQUE STYLE VIOLIN Prize Winner
Ms. Alexia Warmbrodt (France/Switzerland) – VIOLIN
PRESIDENT OF THE JURY ENDORSEMENT Prize Winner
Mr. Wang Junhong (China) – VIOLIN
PRESIDENT OF THE JURY ENDORSEMENT Prize Winner
Ms. Tania Zepeda Saldana (Mexico) – VIOLIN

HONORABLE MENTION DIPLOMA Prize Winner
Mr. Bogdan Sikora (Poland) – ASYMMETRICAL VIOLIN
HONORABLE MENTION DIPLOMA Prize Winner
Mr. Michal Rozak (Poland) – ASYMMETRICAL VIOLIN
DIPLOMA Prize Winner
Mr. Hayato Nagaishi (Japan) – ASYMMETRICAL VIOLIN
DIPLOMA Prize Winner
Mr. Dimitris Karaoglanis (Greece) – ASYMMETRICAL VIOLA

Violin Making Competition 2019

INTERNATIONAL JURY

GOLD MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Guo Mingkui (China) – VIOLA
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Guo Zhou (China) – VIOLA
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Yang Jinlong (China) – VIOLA
HONORABLE MENTION DIPLOMA Prize Winner
Mr. Li Yimao (China) – VIOLA
HONORABLE MENTION DIPLOMA Prize Winner
Mr. Hu Xueping (China) – VIOLA
HONORABLE MENTION DIPLOMA Prize Winner
Mr. Bogdan Sikora (Poland) – VIOLA
DIPLOMA Prize Winner
Mr. Jaume Grau Estelles (Spain) – VIOLA
DIPLOMA Prize Winner
Mr. Alan Beavitt (United Kingdom) – VIOLA

SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Jin Wook Hong (South Korea) – STRING QUARTET
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Wei Guang Luk (Australia) – STRING QUARTET

GOLD MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Zhu Junhui (China) – VIOLIN BOW
GOLD MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Zhu Junhui (China) – VIOLA BOW
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner(Ex-aequo)
Mr. Chen Jianwei (China) – VIOLIN BOW
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner(Ex-aequo)
Mr. Xu Feng (China) – VIOLIN BOW
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Xu Feng (China) – CELLO BOW
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Chen Jianwei (China) – DOUBLE BASS BOW
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Li Jianfeng (China) – CELLO BOW
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Li Jianfeng (China) – VIOLIN BOW

Central International Composition Competition™ 2018

in collaboration with Malta International Music Competition® and Central Academy of Arts™
First Prize Winner(Ex-aequo)
Mr. Steven Paxton (USA) – The “String Quartet of Mice and Men”
First Prize Winner(Ex-aequo)
Mr. Michael Damian (Israel) – “The String Quartet”
Second Prize Winner
Mr. Fabio Bertagnolli (Italy) – The “Personality Quartet”
Third Prize Winner
Mr. Artur Arutyunyan (Armenia) – The String Quartet No. 2
Fouth Prize Winner
Ms. An Yunxin (China) – The String Quartet “Vessels”
Mr. Hsin Jou Chu (Taiwan) – The String Quartet “Clock-The plan of a day lies in the heart”
Special Prize Winner 2018
Mr. Matthias Azzopardi (Malta) – The String Quartet “The Ballade of Hades and Persephone”
Special Prize Winner Young Composer 2018
Mr. Alexander Yashkin Daszkiewicz (Cyprus) – The String Quartets “Nel Castello Medievale & Thailand Suite”

Malta International Music Competition® 2017

International Violin Competition 2018 | Violin Master Classes 2018

Winners | Violin-Piano Competition

Young Category I
1st Prize Winner – Daphne Delicata (Malta)
2nd Prize Winner – Kristyl Grech (Norway) – President | D’Addario Prize
3rd Prize Winner – Prize Liang Rui (China)
Young Category II
1st Prize Winner – Tran Le Minh Anh (Vietnam) – piano
1st Prize Winner – Aleksandra Lenkiewicz (Poland) – D’Addario Prize
2nd Prize Winner – Bernice Sammut Attard (Malta) – piano
3rd Prize Winner – Wu Gilia Yezi (Canada)
Honorable Mention Prize Winner – Bernice Sammut Attard (Malta) – violin
Adult Category
1st Prize Winner – Karolina Sutt (Poland) – piano | Valery Prilipko Prize (Italy)
2nd Prize Winner – Katarzyna Denkiewicz (Poland) – violin | Musafia Prize (Italy)
2nd Prize Winner – Kyung-Jun Kim (South Korea) – violin
2nd Prize Winner – Luu Nhat Linh & Ta Trang Dung (Vietnam) – piano duo four hands
3rd Prize Winner – Iskander Alimbajew (Poland) – violin
3rd Prize Winner – Quyun Xu (China) – piano
Honorable Mention Prize Winner – Ihor Petrytsa (Ukraine) – piano
Jury President’s Prize Winner – Samara Freitas (Brasil) – violin

Malta International Composition Competition™ 2017

Malta International Composition Competition for String Quartet

MICC String Quartet

First Prize Winner
Mr. Marco Reghezza (Italy) – The String Quartet “FOUR CLEVER FRIENDS”
Second Prize Winner

Mr. Andreas G. Orphanides (Cyprus) – The String Quartet “CYPRUS ZEPHYR”
Third Prize Winner
Ms. Ekaterina Buzovkina (Russian Federation) – The String Quartet “MIRAGE”

Malta International Violin Making Competition™ 2017

VIOLIN MAKING 2017

VIOLIN MAKING COMPETITION 2017

GOLD MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Yu Huidong (China) – VIOLIN
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Chen Xiangwei (China) – VIOLIN
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Paolo Trazzi (Italy) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Paolo Trazzi (Italy) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Chen Xiangwei (China) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Gino Sfarra (Italy) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Guo Mingkui (China) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Seung Jin Lee (South Korea) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Bruno Fulcini (Italy) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Yang Jinlong (China) – VIOLIN

Jury MIVMC

Jury MIVMC

GOLD MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Marco Osio (Italy) – VIOLA
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Seung Jin Lee (South Korea) – VIOLA
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Han Zhaosheng (China) – VIOLA
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Zhao Yi (China) – VIOLA
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Ms. Wang Yangli (China) – VIOLA

VIOLIN LIMITED COMPANY MALTA PRIZE AND MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Orest Nakonechny (USA) – VIOLIN
ASSOCIAZIONE LIUTERIA ITALIANA Prize Winner
“Premio per lo Strumento co la personalita e lo stile classico Italiano”
Mr. Paolo Trazzi (Italy) – VIOLIN
RDM COMPANY (USA) PRIZE AND MEDAL “Prize Winner for the Best Sounding Viola”
Mr. Stefano Gibertoni (Italy/United Kingdom) – VIOLA
RDM COMPANY (USA) PRIZE AND MEDAL “Prize Winner for the Best Playability Viola”
Mr. Ito Ryosuke (Japan) – VIOLA

Central International Music Competition™ 2017

Central Academy of Arts

Central Academy of Arts™

Young Category I
1st PRIZE WINNER – Lavino Mercury Lucrezia (Italy) VIOLIN | Diploma & Medal
1st PRIZE WINNER – Daphne Delicata (Malta) PIANO | Diploma & Medal
Adult Category
1st PRIZE WINNER – Andriy Savych (Ukraine) VIOLA
2nd PRIZE WINNER – Bryony Gibson-Cornish (New Zealand) VIOLA
3rd PRIZE WINNER – Joon Hurh (United Kingdom) VIOLA
Adult/Non-Professional Category
Honorable Mention Prize Winner – Emiko Asaka (Japan) VOICE | Diploma & Medal
Honorable Mention Prize Winner – Kimiyo Ishimoto (Japan) VOICE | Diploma & Medal
Honorable Mention Prize Winner – Aiko Kitano (Japan) VOICE | Diploma & Medal

Malta International Music Competition® 2016

Malta International Music Competition®

Malta International Music Competition®

Malta International Composition Competition™ 2016

First Prize Winner
Mr. Chatori Shimizu (Japan) – String Quartet “Fiddle”
Second Prize Winner
Mr. Tsei Po Wei (Taiwan) – String Quartet “Rhyme in Chinese”
Third Prize Winner
Ms. Buzovkina Ekaterina (Russia) – The String Quartet “Affect”
Special Prize 2016
Mr. Tikhon Romanovskiy-Stepanov (Russia) – String Quartet “Ball of the star sky”, “Waiting for Spring”

Young Category II
1st Prize Winner – Maj Jurisevic (Slovenia) | D’Addario Prize for Volin
3rd Prize Winner – Marija Colovic (Serbia) | D’Addario Prize for Violin
Adult Category
1st Prize Winner – “Biliewicz-Byrdy-Kotz” Piano Trio (Poland)
2nd Prize Winner(Ex-aequo) – “Tenero” String Quartet (Germany) | Pakosh Prize
2nd Prize Winner(Ex-aequo) – Krystian Mateusz | Mdina Glass in Piano
3rd Prize Winner – “UHO” Trio (Poland) | Mdina Glass Prize
Violin Prize | Musafia Violin Prize Winner – Dominika Witowitz (Poland)
Honorable Mention Voice Prize Winner- Chai Wei (China)

Malta International Music Competition® 2015

Young Category I
1st Prize Winner – Daphne Delicata (Malta)
2nd Prize Winner – Alix Vaillot (France)
Special Prize Award – “The Little Drummer Boy” (Latvia)
Special Prize Award – Madara Blome (Latvia)
Special Prize Award – Rihards Bilzens (Latvia)
Young Category II
1st Prize Winner – Yeva Volkava (Belarus)
2nd Prize Winner – Suleyman Eyyubov (Azerbaijan)
3rd Prize Winner – Khadija Mirgulamli (Azerbaijan)
Adult Category
1st Prize Winner – “Jorgensen” Piano Trio (UK/Norway)
Special Distigtion Violin | Musafia Violin Prize – Remus Rimbu (Romania)
2nd Prize Winner – Duo Schaeffer-Massicotte (Germany/Canada)
3rd Prize Winner(Ex-aequo) – “Airis” String Quartet (Poland)
3rd Prize Winner(Ex-aequo) – “Trikolon” Piano Trio (Austria)
4th Prize Winner – Marcin Parys (Poland/USA)
Jury President’s Award | D’Addario/MIVI Prize – Jean-Samuel Bez (France/Belgium)
Contemporary Composition Diploma Violin | Mdina Glass Prize – Tair Khisambeev (Russia)
Honorable Mention – Paulina Bujok (Poland)

Malta International Composition Competition™ 2015

First Prize Winner
Mr. Diego Lozano (Mexico) – String Quartet “Musikphantome”
Second Prize Winner
Ms. Young Woo Yoo (South Korea) – String Quartet “Nivarana”
Third Prize Winner
Mr. Sipke Hoekstra (Netherlands) – The String Quartet
Special Recognition – Young Composer 2015
Mr. Tikhon Romanovskiy-Stepanov (Russia) – String Quartet “Listening to the sounds of autumn”, “The reflexions”

Central Academy of Arts™ trains students from over 45 countries in over 10 musical disciplines and develops cooperation with universities, academies, and other cultural institutions from Europe, Asia and the USA.

MALTA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC MASTER CLASSES™

Malta International Music Master Classes

Malta International Music Master Classes™

Malta International Music Competition®

Results *** MIMC 2014
Youth Category I
1st Prize – Alexandru Stefan Placinta – piano (Romania)
2nd Prize – Ivan Kerbiriou – violin (France)
Diploma of Merit – Daphne Delicata – piano (Malta)
Youth Category II
1st Prize – Gennaro Cardaropoli – violin (Italy)
2nd Prize – Gavin Jared Bala – piano (Singapore)
3rd Prize – Sofia Stefania Salajan – piano (Romania)
Diploma of Merit – Raffaella Cardaropoli – cello (Italy)
Adult Category
1st Prize Over All – DUO KRESZOWIEC-GBUREK – CELLO & PIANO DUO (Poland)
1st Violin Prize – Aleksandra Krawczyk – violin (Poland)
2nd Violin Prize – Alla Ostrovskaia – violin (Russia)
2nd Prize Over All – Aleksandra Krawczyk – violin (Poland)
3rd Prize – GDANSK REED TRIO (Poland)
Special Prize for Contemporary Performance of John M. Kennedy – Aleksandra Krawczyk (Poland)
Special Prize for Chamber Music Performance – Goun Kim and Dominik Manz – Cello & Piano DUO (Germany)
Diploma of Merit – Ting Hsuan Hu – violin (Taiwan)
Diploma of Merit – Reina Shibutani – violin (Japan)
Diploma of Merit – Hee Yoon Ryu – violin (South Korea)

Malta International Composition Competition™ 2014

First Prize Winner
Mr. Zhiyi Wang (China) – String Quartet “Three Overlapping Sounds”
Second Prize Winner
Ms. Shuying Li (China) – String Quartet “Zigzagging”
Third Prize Winner – Ex aequo
Mr. Juan Virgilio Colon Hernandez (USA) – String Quartet “A Discontinuous Flux”
Ms. Talia Amar (France/Israel) – String Quartet “Obsession”
Honorable Mention
Mr. Tikhon Romanovskiy-Stepanov (Russia) – String Quartet “Mirage”, “Feeling of spring”

02/25/2010 Volodymyr Baran – Copyright © 2018

Advertisements